Golden Visa Programme

Residence holders with permits for pursuing investment activities are entitled to:

  • Enter Portugal without the requirement of a residential visa;
  • Live and work in Portugal, having to stay in Portugal for a period of at least 7 days in the first year and no less than 14 days in following years;
  • Travel within the Schengen area without the need for a visa;
  • Benefit from family regrouping;
  • Request the assignment of Permanent Authorisation of Residence under Foreign Laws;
  • Request Portuguese nationality, through naturalisation, complying with the requirements of the Nationality Law.

This regime is not applicable to citizens who have Portuguese nationality and nationals of the EU and the European Economic Area.

Residence holders with permits for pursuing investment activities are entitled to:

  • Enter Portugal without the requirement of a residential visa;
  • Live and work in Portugal, having to stay in Portugal for a period of at least 7 days in the first year and no less than 14 days in following years;
  • Travel within the Schengen area without the need for a visa;
  • Benefit from family regrouping;
  • Request the assignment of Permanent Authorisation of Residence under Foreign Laws;
  • Request Portuguese nationality, through naturalisation, complying with the requirements of the Nationality Law.

This regime is not applicable to citizens who have Portuguese nationality and nationals of the EU and the European Economic Area.

New legal provisions open up the possibility of foreign investors who enter the country regularly, to apply for a residence permit by acquiring real estate or pursuing investment activities by transferring capital and creating jobs.

 

New legal provisions open up the possibility of foreign investors who enter the country regularly, to apply for a residence permit by acquiring real estate or pursuing investment activities by transferring capital and creating jobs.

 

Who can request a residence permit for investment activities?
Third country nationals who either carry out investment activities personally or through a company that lead to, as a rule, at least one of the following situations in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of five years:

Who can request a residence permit for investment activities?
Third country nationals who either carry out investment activities personally or through a company that lead to, as a rule, at least one of the following situations in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of five years:

Phasellus elementum erat vitae faucibus feugiat. Phasellus libero ipsum, pharetra id condimentum ac, laoreet quis enim. Vivamus lobortis tristique augue non vehicula. Suspendisse potenti. Phasellus sed ex in diam facilisis tincidunt. Nulla posuere velit id diam tempor, non suscipit neque venenatis. Nulla in pharetra massa, nec scelerisque elit. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus.

  • The acquisition of real estate with a value of 500,000 Euros or more;
  • Transfer of capital worth 1.000,000 Euros or more (including investment in company stocks or shares);
  • The creation of at least 10 jobs;
  • The transfer of capital in values greater than or equal to 250,000 Euros, applied to support artistic production, recovery or maintenance of cultural heritage;
  • Transfer of capital in values greater than or equal to 350,000 Euros, applied to scientific and technological research activities;
  • The purchase of real estate with a global value greater than or equal to 350,000 euros (in an area of urban rehabilitation, or buildings over 30 years old and the implementation of recovery works to the property purchased);
  • Transfer of values with a global value greater than or equal to 500,000 euros for the purchase of participation units in investment funds or risk capital aimed at the capitalisation of small and medium companies which, for this purpose, present the respective capitalisation plan which is deemed viable. 

 

  • The acquisition of real estate with a value of 500,000 Euros or more;
  • Transfer of capital worth 1.000,000 Euros or more (including investment in company stocks or shares);
  • The creation of at least 10 jobs;
  • The transfer of capital in values greater than or equal to 250,000 Euros, applied to support artistic production, recovery or maintenance of cultural heritage;
  • Transfer of capital in values greater than or equal to 350,000 Euros, applied to scientific and technological research activities;
  • The purchase of real estate with a global value greater than or equal to 350,000 euros (in an area of urban rehabilitation, or buildings over 30 years old and the implementation of recovery works to the property purchased);
  • Transfer of values with a global value greater than or equal to 500,000 euros for the purchase of participation units in investment funds or risk capital aimed at the capitalisation of small and medium companies which, for this purpose, present the respective capitalisation plan which is deemed viable. 

 

Family Reunification

The holders of Golden Residence Permits for Investment Activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance to the current law.

Minimum permanent residency periods

To renew a residency permit, you may have to show that you have been living in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of 7 days, either consecutively or non-consecutively, during the first year, and 14 days in the following two year periods.

 

 

You may collect further information at this link

 

THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR CONSULTING THE APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

Family Reunification

The holders of Golden Residence Permits for Investment Activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance to the current law.

Minimum permanent residency periods

To renew a residency permit, you may have to show that you have been living in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of 7 days, either consecutively or non-consecutively, during the first year, and 14 days in the following two year periods.

 

 

You may collect further information at this link

 

THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR CONSULTING THE APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

"Our staff is comprised of experienced professionals with extensive knowledge to suggest the best alternatives."

New legal provisions open up the possibility of foreign investors who enter the country regularly, to apply for a residence permit by acquiring real estate or pursuing investment activities by transferring capital and creating jobs.

 

Residence holders with permits for pursuing investment activities are entitled to:

    • Enter Portugal without the requirement of a residential visa;
    • Live and work in Portugal, having to stay in Portugal for a period of at least 7 days in the first year and no less than 14 days in following years;
    • Travel within the Schengen area without the need for a visa;
    • Benefit from family regrouping;
    • Request the assignment of Permanent Authorisation of Residence under Foreign Laws;
    • Request Portuguese nationality, through naturalisation, complying with the requirements of the Nationality Law.
This regime is not applicable to citizens who have Portuguese nationality and nationals of the EU and the European Economic Area.

 

Who can request a residence permit for investment activities?
Third country nationals who either carry out investment activities personally or through a company that lead to, as a rule, at least one of the following situations in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of five years:

 

  • The acquisition of real estate with a value of 500,000 Euros or more;
  • Transfer of capital worth 1.000,000 Euros or more (including investment in company stocks or shares);
  • The creation of at least 10 jobs;
  • The transfer of capital in values greater than or equal to 250,000 Euros, applied to support artistic production, recovery or maintenance of cultural heritage;
  • Transfer of capital in values greater than or equal to 350,000 Euros, applied to scientific and technological research activities;
  • The purchase of real estate with a global value greater than or equal to 350,000 euros (in an area of urban rehabilitation, or buildings over 30 years old and the implementation of recovery works to the property purchased);
  • Transfer of values with a global value greater than or equal to 500,000 euros for the purchase of participation units in investment funds or risk capital aimed at the capitalisation of small and medium companies which, for this purpose, present the respective capitalisation plan which is deemed viable. 

 

Family Reunification

The holders of Golden Residence Permits for Investment Activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance to the current law.

 

Minimum permanent residency periods

To renew a residency permit, you may have to show that you have been living in Portuguese territory for a minimum period of 7 days, either consecutively or non-consecutively, during the first year, and 14 days in the following two year periods.

 

You may collect further information at this link

 

THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR CONSULTING THE APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

Golden Visa Programme

OK
Subscribe newsletter
IMPORTANT NOTICE: This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you consent to the use of these cookies.

AcceptHow to configure